Halifax gets it there

PRIVACY STATEMENT

As of October 1, 2011

Introduction

The Halifax Port Authority is committed to protecting the privacy of people whose personal information is held by the organization through responsible information management practices. Any personal information provided to the Halifax Port Authority is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Privacy Act (Canada) or other applicable legislation.

What is personal information?

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual's name, organization, e-mail address, and phone number. When the Halifax Port Authority collects personal information it must identify:

  • the purpose for collecting the personal information,
  • the legal authority for collecting it, and
  • the title, business address and business telephone number of an officer or employee of the organization who can answer your questions about the collection of that information.

What kind of information is being collected?

When you visit HalifaxGetsItThere.com, the following information is automatically collected and stored:

  1. Your name and email address if you provide it to us through a web form.
  2. The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. This address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider (e.g. gov.bc.ca, xcompany.com or yourschool.edu);
  3. The type of browser and operating system;
  4. The date and time of the visit; and
  5. The web pages or services accessed.

Information collected automatically is used for purposes such as assessing system performance, improving web services and web site management. The Halifax Port Authority does not use this data to determine your identity unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or other law enforcement purpose.

Information collected directly from you

Personal information collected, used, disclosed and retained by the Halifax Port Authority is done so under the authority of the Privacy Act (Canada) or other relevant legislation. Personal information will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose unless you expressly consent otherwise. We do not disclose your information to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by the Privacy Act (Canada). We do not share this information with third parties or other web sites.

The Halifax Port Authority does not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to use specific services. However, if you choose not to provide the information required for such services you may still be able to access the Halifax Port Authority by traditional methods such as personal contact, fax or mail. Your decision not to participate in electronic service delivery activities will not impair your ability to browse the web site, read or download any information provided on the site.

If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended please direct your inquiries to the Halifax Port Authority (902) 426-8222.

What safeguards are in place?

The Halifax Port Authority is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part of the Halifax Port Authority’s continuing commitment to the protection of personal information it holds.

If you provide us with your email and contact information we will always give you the option to unsubscribe from any of our mailings to you. Each email will contain a clear unsubscribe link which will immediately remove you from future mailings.

How long is information retained?

The length of retention will vary in relation to the nature of the service. If the Halifax Port Authority uses your personal information to make a decision that directly affects you, it must retain that information for at least one year so that you have a reasonable opportunity to obtain access to it. Information collected or created by the Halifax Port Authority and Destination Halifax is maintained in accordance with the government’s records retention schedules and other legislative requirements.

Cookies

Modern browsers are not designed to give away personal information so to determine who you are, tracking technologies need a link between you and your browser. This is typically referred to as a cookie.

Cookies can also store personal information such as your name, e-mail address, home or work address, or telephone number. We use cookies to track visitors to our website and our cookies have a unique identifier that is only meaningful to our website. With each visit to our website, the site can look for the cookie and check against its identifier to determine if you have visited before.

If you identify yourself by completing a form then the unique identifier in the cookie can be associated with your personal information. This information is only based on your interactions with the site, without the help of other websites and is never shared with any other sites.

Who to contact for more information about this privacy policy

We believe that web-tracking will enrich the services we provide to our customers and we want prospective clients to be informed about the use of responsibly employed web-tracking technology. Any questions regarding this privacy policy can be directed to the Halifax Port Authority (902) 426-8222.

If you have a complaint or concern about your personal information, please contact the Halifax Port Authority (902) 426-8222. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction the Privacy Act (Canada) provides a mechanism for independent review by contacting the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

> Contact Us